... and that note you found

6 quests · Starts at level 14 · Alliance & Horde

Cozy Sleeping Bag: complete quest chain

Follow the notes from Westfall and the Barrens through Stonetalon Mountains, Stonewrought Dam, and Thoradin’s Wall to earn your Cozy Sleeping Bag. Every pickup and turn-in is covered below.

Alliance: follow steps 1–3 as shown. Horde: start at the Barrens remains, turn in at the Westfall remains or Nailed Plank, and accept Stepping Stones there. Both factions follow the same route from step 4 onward.

  1. Start · ... and that note you found · Westfall

    Find the note at Alexston Farmstead

    Westfall: Burned-Out Remains at 37.4, 50.6, near Sentinel Hill Sentinel Hill 1 Burned-Out Remains N Explore in 3D

    Look in the burned field at Alexston Farmstead, west of Sentinel Hill. Interact with the Burned-Out Remains to accept the quest.

    Westfall37.4, 50.6
  2. Turn in · ... and that note you found · The Barrens

    Turn in at the burned tower

    The Barrens: Burned tower at 46.4, 73.9, near Camp Taurajo Camp Taurajo 2 Burned tower N Explore in 3D

    Travel to the ruined tower in the Field of Giants, south of Camp Taurajo. Turn in the quest at the Burned-Out Remains, or the nearby Nailed Plank at 46.4, 73.8.

    The Barrens46.4, 73.9
  3. Accept · Stepping Stones · The Barrens

    Pick up Stepping Stones

    The Barrens: Nailed Plank at 46.4, 73.8 3 Nailed Plank N Explore in 3D

    Before leaving the tower, interact with the Nailed Plank and accept Stepping Stones. The next clue is in Stonetalon Mountains. Horde players use the Westfall plank at 37.4, 50.9 instead.

    The Barrens46.4, 73.8
  4. Turn in · Stepping Stones · Stonetalon Mountains

    Follow the mountain trail to the camp

    Stonetalon Mountains: Pocket Litter at 40.7, 52.4, near Path starts · 50.9, 52.3 Path starts · 50.9, 52.3 4 Pocket Litter N Explore in 3D

    Leave the road at 50.9, 52.3 and follow the uphill trail west to the tent at 40.7, 52.4. Click the Pocket Litter on the crate beside the tent to finish Stepping Stones, then accept Scramble from it.

    Start at the marked trail entrance; the camp is above the road. Rekindle at the campfire is optional for this chain.

    Stonetalon Mountains40.7, 52.4
  5. Turn in · Scramble · Stonetalon Mountains

    Reach the Mound of Dirt

    Stonetalon Mountains: Mound of Dirt at 39.6, 49.9, near Camp Camp 5 Mound of Dirt N Explore in 3D

    Head north from the tent and climb onto the ridge. Cross the gap carefully and descend to the ledge at 39.6, 49.9. Click the Mound of Dirt to turn in Scramble and accept Wet Job.

    Stonetalon Mountains39.6, 49.9
  6. Turn in · Wet Job · Loch Modan

    Find the figurine below the dam

    Loch Modan: Carved Figurine at 49.4, 12.9 6 Carved Figurine N Explore in 3D

    Travel to Stonewrought Dam at the north end of Loch Modan. At 49.4, 12.9, face the Wetlands and step down onto the ledge by the carved dwarf heads. Interact with the Carved Figurine to complete Wet Job and accept Eagle’s Fist.

    Horde players should watch for Alliance guards on the dam.

    Loch Modan49.4, 12.9
  7. Approach · Eagle’s Fist · Hillsbrad Foothills

    Climb Thoradin’s Wall

    Hillsbrad Foothills: Climb from the cart at 87.4, 49.7, near Wall camp Wall camp 7 Climb from the cart N Explore in 3D

    Approach Thoradin’s Wall from the Hillsbrad side, southeast of Durnholde Keep. Find the broken cart at 87.4, 49.7. Jump onto it, then use the broken stonework to climb up to the room inside the wall.

    The cart coordinates use the Hillsbrad map. The camp above is listed on the Arathi Highlands map in the next step.

    Hillsbrad Foothills87.4, 49.7
  8. Turn in · Eagle’s Fist · Arathi Highlands

    Read the Messenger Bag’s last note

    Arathi Highlands: Messenger Bag at 22.4, 24.2 8 Messenger Bag N Explore in 3D

    Pass through the room on top of the wall and look to your right for the camp. Interact with the hanging Messenger Bag at 22.4, 24.2 to turn in Eagle’s Fist. Accept This Must Be The Place before moving to the satchel below it.

    The marker is on top of the wall. Use the cart climb in step 7 to reach it.

    Arathi Highlands22.4, 24.2
  9. Finish · This Must Be The Place · Arathi Highlands

    Collect your Cozy Sleeping Bag

    Arathi Highlands: Rolled-Up Satchel at 22.4, 24.2 9 Rolled-Up Satchel N Explore in 3D

    Stay at the same camp and click the Hastily Rolled-Up Satchel directly beneath the Messenger Bag. Complete This Must Be The Place to receive the Cozy Sleeping Bag and Student Fodder. This finishes the quest chain.

    Cozy Sleeping Bag

    Use the bag from your inventory and rest inside for at least one minute to gain an experience bonus. Keep resting to build up to three stacks. The bag has a one-hour cooldown.

    Arathi Highlands22.4, 24.2

Objectives

Charred remains of the note serve as your only guide.

Description

<The faint radiance of the embers darkening, you stumble across the remnants of a recent fire. Amidst the scattered provisions, you discover a blistered note.> "Not all that burns is lost. Find the twin land, find the place."

Rewards

1,750 base XP